Queenslanders take out top awards at National Training Awards

One Queensland business and a leading public training provider have been successful in taking out the nations’ top awards in training tonight.

Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman congratulated the two winners at the Australian Training Awards 2019 held at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre.

“Queensland’s maroon colours were on full display tonight as we celebrated the achievements of our eleven Queensland finalists tonight,” Ms Fentiman said.

“TAFE Queensland took out the award for International Training Provider of the Year for their incredible efforts attracting international students to Queensland because of their world class training on offer.”

Medium Employer of the Year, Astill’s Electrical Services based in Kingaroy services the South Burnett and Sunshine Coast region.

“Astill’s Electrical Services is a family-based company that has grown rapidly since 2009 and is a fantastic employer of local apprentices. They also actively work with local high schools to provide work experience opportunites for students.”

“A big congratulations to Queensland’s finalist for Apprentice of the Year, Toowoomba’s Ellie Farrington who was a runner up in the top apprentice award.

“Ellie is breaking down barriers as a female carpenter and continues to be a role model for future apprentices.”

“The Palaszczuk government wants more apprentices and trainees like Ellie and our State Finalist for Trainee of the Year Aman Meles and that’s why we are continuing to invest in the future of Queenslanders with our free tafe and free apprenticeships initiatives.

The Australian Training Awards showcase the national training system and recognise the individuals, employers and training providers demonstrating excellence in VET.

The Queensland finalists for the 2019 Australian Training Awards are:

  • Australian Apprentice of the Year: Ellie Farrington from Toowoomba, (Certificate III in Carpentry with Blue Dog Training Pty Ltd)
  • Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year: Aman Meles from Redbank Plains, (Certificate III in Community Services with Designer Life)
  • Vocational Student of the Year: Kristy McDermott from Karalee, (Diploma of Landscape Design and a Diploma of Horticulture with TAFE Queensland)
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year: Shaunah Downton from Kallangur, (Certificate III in Health Services Assistance with SWC Training)
  • Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year: Luke Fraley from Jensen, near Townsville, (Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology with Tec-NQ)
  • VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year: Jacqui Dale from Annandale, Townsville, (Thuringowa State High School)
  • Small Employer of the Year: Kennedy’s Timbers in Narangba
  • Medium Employer of the Year: Astill’s Electrical Services in Kingaroy
  • Industry Collaboration Award: EQIP Gladstone Incorporated
  • International Training Provider of the Year (Direct entry category): TAFE Queensland
  • School Pathways to VET (Direct entry category): St James College, Fortitude Valley
/Public Release. View in full here.