Air quality warning

Smoke smothering the Melbourne CBD

The Environment Protection Authority (EPA Victoria) has issued an air quality warning for Victoria as a result of bushfires in the region.

The air quality is currently considered poor and very poor in some regions and may continue to pose health risks throughout the week.

What do the air quality categories mean and how do I stay safe?

What does ‘Good’ mean?

It’s a good day to be outside.

What does ‘Medium’ mean?

The air quality is okay, but it could change soon.
It’s okay to be outside but watch for changes in air quality around you.

What does ‘Poor’ mean?

The air is probably dusty or smoky. Sensitive groups may experience symptoms like coughing or shortness of breath.

How do I stay safe?

  • If you are sensitive to air pollution, spend less time outside in the smoke or dust and follow your treatment plan. Reduce prolonged or heavy physical activity.
  • If you are coughing or short of breath, avoid being outside in the smoke or dust.
  • Close your windows and doors to keep smoke and dust out of your home.
  • If you are worried about your symptoms, see your doctor or call Nurse On Call
/Public Release. View in full here.