The best and the brightest in Australia’s vocational education and training (VET) sector have been recognised for their excellence, hard work and dedication at the 2020 Australian Training Awards.
Seventeen awards have been presented to students, apprentices, trainees, teachers, Registered Training Organisations and employers in a virtual ceremony broadcast online today.
Minister for Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business, Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash, said the VET sector should be immensely proud of its achievements during a very challenging year.
“Despite the challenges of COVID-19, tonight’s Award recipients have demonstrated remarkable resilience,” Minister Cash said.
“They serve as leaders and role models to their peers and I know their stories will inspire others to consider a VET qualification.
“I congratulate each and every one of our winners and finalists.”
The recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award went to Mary Campbell, CEO of TAFE Queensland, who has spent more than 30 years in leadership roles in the VET sector.
Debbie Blow received the National Achievement Award for her work improving the quality of training in health and nursing.
Assistant Minister for Vocational Education, Training and Apprenticeships, the Hon Steve Irons MP, said the Morrison Government is proud to support the Australian Training Awards and is proud to support the VET sector, providing almost $7 billion in funding this year alone as part of our skills-led recovery.
“This includes partnering with the states and territories to establish the $1 billion JobTrainer Fund, providing around an additional 340,000 free or low-fee training places to help Australians upskill and reskill in areas of demand,” Assistant Minister Irons said.
“We are investing in apprenticeships, creating jobs and boosting the skills of Australians to help them get back into work.”
For more details, visit www.australiantrainingawards.gov.au
Note: Photos of the winners are available on request.
Category | Winner |
Lifetime Achievement Award | Mary Campbell, QLD |
National Achievement Award | Debbie Blow, QLD |
Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award | Rachel Leigh Taylor, NT |
VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award | Kevin Nunn, VIC |
Vocational Student of the Year Award | Heetham Hekmat, TAS |
Trainee of the Year Award | Breanna Cassidy, QLD |
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award | Lisa Cherie Birnie, ACT |
Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award | Sebastian Connor, ACT |
Apprentice of the Year Award | Caitlin Radford, TAS |
Australian Apprenticeships-Employer Award | Fairbrother, TAS |
Small Employer of the Year | Kent Saddlery, QLD |
Medium Employer of the Year | Outside Ideas, SA |
Large Employer of the Year | SA Power Networks, SA |
Industry Collaboration Award | Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education and Australian Defence Force, NT |
School Pathways to VET Award | St Paul’s College Kempsey, NSW |
Large Training Provider of the Year | South West Institute of TAFE, VIC |
Small Training Provider of the Year | Builders Academy Australia, VIC |